NTSB Identification: SEA92FA049.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46475.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1992 in PULLMAN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N66473
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TRANSMISSION WIRES THAT WERE STRUNG ACROSS A WIDE RIVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE BRIGHT NIGHT CONDITIONS AND CLEARANCE NOT MAINTAINED. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months