NTSB Identification: SEA92FA046.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46424.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 12, 1992 in WEST GLACIER, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5B, registration: CGRRZ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT ENCOUNTERED IMC WEATHER CONDITIONS IN A MOUNTAIN PASS AND THE ACFT IMPACTED TERRAIN DURING A TURN TO REVERSE COURSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INFLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH IMC WEATHER BY THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE MOUNTAINOUS/HILLY TERRAIN, AND LACK OF INSTRUMENT QUALIFICATION BY THE PILOT. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months