NTSB Identification: SEA92FA042.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46417.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 05, 1992 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N4370B
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT INSTRUMENT TRAINING FLIGHT IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE HOODED STUDENT TO FLY AN ALTITUDE AND HEADING DIRECTLY TOWARD A RIDGELINE WHILE HE CHANGED A BATTERY IN A PORTABLE INTERCOM SYSTEM BEING USED ON THE FLT. THE ACFT IMPACTED RISING MOUNT TERRAIN ON THE HEADING AND ALTITUDE ASSIGNED BY THE CFI.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO PERFORM MAINTENANCE IN FLIGHT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN IN THE AREA, AND THE INSTRUCTOR DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION FROM FLIGHT DUTIES. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months