NTSB Identification: NYC92LA068.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45951.
Accident occurred Friday, February 28, 1992 in WILLIAMSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N26007
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST LANDING ON HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO WHEN HE BOUNCED AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT, CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK THE GROUND AND A PARKED AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT PILOT HAD 14 HOURS TOTAL TIME, ALL WITHIN THE PROCEEDING 90 DAYS, AND 7 HOURS WITHIN THE PROCEEDING 30 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE STRIKING A PARKED AIRPLANE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months