NTSB Identification: NYC92LA066.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46366.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 23, 1992 in GIBSON ISLAND, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC-12D, registration: N96023
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE HAD DESCENDED OUT OF 1200 MSL TO 350 FEET INDICATED OVER A RIVER. HE WAS FOLLOWING THE RIVER IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION AND STARTED A TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT SAID, '... I WAS LOOKING TO THE LEFT IN THE TURN WHEN I HEARD THE AIRPLANE STRIKE THE WATER.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE WITH WATER, WHICH RESULTED IN AN IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH WATER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND WHILE MAKING A RIGHT TURN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months