NTSB Identification: NYC92LA063
Accident occurred Thursday, February 20, 1992 in MONETA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N4373U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT COULD NOT GET AN AIRPORT ADVISORY FROM UNICOM SO HE OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK. HE SAID, '...[SOCK] INDICATED A NO WIND, NO GUST, FLAT POSITION.' THE LAST WIND INFORMATION HE HAD WAS THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHWEST. HE DECIDED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 5 AND, JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A LEFT CROSSWIND. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND PUSHED THE AIRPLANE 60 TO 70 FEET BEFORE HE COULD ATTEMPT A GO AROUND. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND AND THE NOSE STRUT COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING WITH A CROSSWIND. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months