NTSB Identification: NYC92LA058.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46223.
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 1992 in WOOSTER, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA60-700P, registration: N6907C
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON AN ICE COVERED RUNWAY. THE PILOT DETERMINED AFTER TOUCHDOWN THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH BRAKING FOR THE AIRPLANE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. HE NOTICED HIS AIRSPEED WAS DOWN TO 70 KNOTS AND HE WAS NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHEN HE ATTEMPTED A GO- AROUND. THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE BUT IT DID NOT CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A FIELD APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS LIGHT FREEZING DRIZZLE FALLING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY, DELAYED THE GO-AROUND, AND PREMATURELY ROTATED THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE OVER RUNNING THE RUNWAY. FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT INADEQUATELY PLANNED THE APPROACH; FREEZING DRIZZLE AND RUNWAY ICE WHICH MADE BRAKING IMPOSSIBLE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months