NTSB Identification: NYC92LA057.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46537.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 09, 1992 in NEW YORK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-301, registration: N9147J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A CLIMB AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A ROADWAY. THE ENGINE WAS TEST RUN AND THE FUEL SERVO TEST FLOWED SATISFACTORILY. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTAMINATION OR BLOCKAGE WAS FOUND WITH THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT REPORTED THE POWER LOSS HAD OCCURRED ONCE BEFORE 2 WEEKS EARLIER. WHEN THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE WERE CHECKED BY A MECHANIC NO ANOMALIES WERE FOUND AND THE AIRPLANE WAS RETURNED TO FLYING STATUS. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months