NTSB Identification: NYC92LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45798.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 1992 in CALDONIA, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 95, registration: N986T
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD EXECUTED AN ILS APPROACH BECAUSE HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A GLIDESLOPE INDICATION, AND WAS BEING RADAR VECTORED FOR A DME APPROACH. HE CLIMBED TO 3,000 FT AT WHICH POINT HE REMOVED CARBURETOR HEAT. WHILE HEADING OUTBOUND FOR THE NEW APPROACH THE ENGINE(S) STARTED TO SURGE, AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO HOLD ALTITUDE. FULL CARB HEAT WAS APPLIED TO BOTH ENGINES, BUT THE SURGING AND LOSS OF POWER CONTINUED. A GEAR-UP FORCED LANDING WAS MADE. THE TEMPERATURE/DEW POINT WAS 26/23 F.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS WEATHER CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months