NTSB Identification: NYC92FA067.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47965.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 24, 1992 in UNIONVILLE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310K, registration: N6928L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A VOR-B APPROACH THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN 2.5 MI FROM THE AIRPORT, AT 1,785 FT MSL. THE CRASH SITE WAS IN LINE WITH THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE, AT A POINT ON THE APPROACH PROFILE WHERE THE MINIMUM ALTITUDE IS 2,520 FT. THE AIRPLANE WAS LAST REFUELED ON 2/18; ESTIMATED FLYING TIME SINCE THEN WAS 5.5 HRS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE PUBLISHED IFR PROCEDURES AND ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO DESCEND TO AN ALTITUDE INSUFFICIENT TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S APPREHENSION DUE TO THE LOW FUEL STATE, THE DARK NIGHT, ADVERSE WEATHER, AND THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months