NTSB Identification: NYC92FA062.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45903.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1992 in WHITE LAKE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6559F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A WITNESS ON DUTY AT THE AIRPORT HEARD AN AIRPLANE CIRCLING VERY LOW OVERHEAD; IT MADE SEVERAL CIRCLES & THEN THE SOUND CEASED. SHE SAID THE WEATHER WAS 'VERY, VERY FOGGY', AND HEARD SEVERAL 'CLICKS' SIMILAR TO THE ACTIVATION OF AN AIRPLANE MICROPHONE. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND 2/19 APRX 300 FT NORTH OF THE APPROACH END OF RWY 33. THE PILOT'S 'MEMO' BOOK SHOWED THAT HE HAD PRACTICED LORAN APPROACHES TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT'S CFI ENDORSEMENT FOR SOLO FLIGHT HAD EXPIRED 3/19/90. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN EARLIER IMPOUNDED & CHAINED BY A FEDERAL MARSHALL AS A RESULT OF AN INCIDENT WHEREIN THE PILOT HAD LANDED AT THE AIRPORT TWICE DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS WITHOUT A CLEARANCE FROM THE CONTROL TOWER OR ANY OTHER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS DETECTED COCAINE IN THE URINE, AND BENZOYLECGONINE IN THE URINE (43.300 UG/ML), BLOOD (0.390 UG/ML), LIVER (0.394 UG/ML) AND KIDNEY (0.207 UG/ML).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, AND HIS IMPAIRMENT OF JUDGEMENT DUE TO DRUGS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE DARK NIGHT, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT FLYING EXPERIENCE, AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS FLYING ABILITY. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months