NTSB Identification: NYC92FA059.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46088.
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 1992 in HEATH, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-301, registration: N4380T
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A FLT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS AFTER HE RECEIVED A WX BRIEF VIA DUAT. AREA AIRPORTS WERE REPORTING LOW CEILINGS, HOWEVER, THERE WERE NO WX REPORTING FACILITIES AT HIS DESTINATION. WITNESSES REPORTED A 200 FOOT CEILING AND 1 MILE VIS WITH FOG. HE MISSED ON HIS FLIGHT APCH AND AFTER THE SECOND APCH, HE WAS SEEN AND HEARD BY WITNESSES FLYING SOUTHEAST OF THE ARPT AT A LOW ALT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0915 AND THE PILOT HAD A 1000 APPOINTMENT IN THE TOWN. IN ADDITION, HE HAD AN APPOINTMENT AT 1300 BACK AT HIS OFFICE, WHICH WAS 50 ROAD MILES OR 20 AIR MINUTES AWAY. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CERTIFIED FOR FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 340 HOURS, ALL OBTAINED IN THE PRECEDING YEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE WAS THE PILOT'S SELF INDUCED PRESSURE TO COMPLETE THE FIGHT IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER, AND TO DEVIATE FROM THE PUBLISHED INSTRUMENT APPROACH PROCEDURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LOW CLOUDS AND THE ICING CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months