NTSB Identification: MIA92LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45998.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 06, 1992 in CHURCH HILL, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER J3-C65, registration: N88380
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE REDUCED ENGINE POWER TO IDLE AND APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT TO DESCEND. HE DID NOT CLEAR ENGINE DURING IDLE POWER DESCENT FROM 2,500 FEET TO 700 FEET. WHEN HE LEVELED THE ENGINE WOULD ONLY COUGH AND SPUTTER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE LOADED UP DURING DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CLEAR HIS ENGINE DURING DESCENT RESULTING IN THE SPARK PLUGS BECOMING FOULED WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months