NTSB Identification: MIA92LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46225.
Accident occurred Friday, February 28, 1992 in MICHIGAN CITY, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6341B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN VIBRATING & STARTED LOSING POWER. ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT & ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE ENG WAS STARTED & FOUND TO OPERATE NORMALLY. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER OR VIBRATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months