NTSB Identification: MIA92LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46226.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1992 in TALLAHASSEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH E-55, registration: N3011W
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION, THE ACFT YAWED TO THE RT. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RWY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAM OF THE RT ENG REVEALED THAT THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP SHAFT WAS SHEARED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED (VHC) BEFORE ROTATION WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL FOLLOWING TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM THE RIGHT ENGINE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FAILURE OF THE RIGHT ENGINE, ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months