NTSB Identification: MIA92LA084.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46330.
Accident occurred Monday, February 10, 1992 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N20974
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE DOWNWIND LEG, THE FLT ENCOUNTERED FOG. THE PLT CONTINUED THE APCH & WHILE ON FINAL AT AN ALTITUDE OF 400 FT, THE RWY ENVIRONMENT BECAME VISIBLE. THE PLT REALIZED THAT HE WAS HIGH BUT CONTINUED THE APCH & LANDED APRX 3/4 DOWN THE RWY. THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END, COLLIDED WITH SHRUBS, THEN CAME TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND RESULTING IN THE IN FLIGHT ENCOUNTER WITH FOG DURING THE DOWNDWIND LEG SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF TO REMAIN IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months