NTSB Identification: MIA92LA080.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45800.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 08, 1992 in STUART, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N9286U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED & THE ACFT WAS FLOWN FOR 1.2 HRS, UNEVENTFULLY. THE ACCIDENT FLT STUDENT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & HE & THE CFI DEPARTED FOR AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. AFTER CLIMBING FROM 1,500 TO 2,000 FT, THE CFI STATED THAT THE ENG RPM DROPPED TO 1,000, & THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE CFI DITCHED THE ACFT OFFSHORE. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & ACCORDING TO THE INSURANCE ADJUSTER, THE THROTTLE & MIXTURE CONTROLS WERE ATTACHED TO THE CARB. VALVE CONTINUITY & COMPRESSION IN ALL CYLINDERS WAS VERIFIED. FUEL QUANTITY WAS SUFFICIENT TO SUSTAIN ENG OPERATION. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENG POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months