NTSB Identification: MIA92LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46258.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 01, 1992 in COLUMBUS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: AERO MERCANTIL S.A. GAVILAN 358 EL-1, registration: 3500Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE DESCENDING TO LAND, THE ENG QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL FOLLOWING THE FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT WAS RECOVERED & TAKEN TO A FACILITY WHERE THE ENG WAS REMOVED FOR EXAMINATION. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT FAILED NEAR THE REAR MAIN BEARING. ALSO, EVIDENCE INDICATES THAT THE REAR MAIN BEARING SPUN IN ITS SUPPORT AND WAS PARTIALLY EXTRUDED INTO THE ACCESSORY SECTION. EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKCASE HALVES ADJACENT TO THE REAR MAIN BEARING INDICATED FRETTING. THE ENG HAD ACCUMULATED 174 HRS SINCE NEW. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED THAT IT FAILED DUE TO HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT DUE TO IMPROPER ENGINE ASSEMBLY BY THE MANUFACTURER. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months