NTSB Identification: MIA92IA077A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46156.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN AIRLINES
Incident occurred Saturday, February 08, 1992 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BOEING 767-323ER, registration: N354AA
Injuries: 461 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. OM TAKEOFF ROLL THE CREW OF THE AIRLINER ATTEMPTED AN EVASIVE SWERVE TO AVOID CONTACT WITH THE ELEVATOR OF ANOTHER AIRLINER THAT WAS NOT CLEAR OF THE RUNWAY. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RIGHT ELEVATOR AND BOTH AIRPLANES HAD MINOR DAMAGE. THE FAA LOCAL CONTROLLER ISSUED THE TAKEOFF CLEARANCE PRIOR TO ASSURING SEPARATION WOULD OCCUR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FAA LOCAL CONTROLLER TO ASSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WAS ESTABLISHED. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months