NTSB Identification: LAX92LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46603.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 29, 1992 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 195A, registration: N3451V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 195A LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, AND NOSED OVER WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 30R WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAIL/CROSSWIND. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 190 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS AND THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND RECOVER FROM THE RESULTING BOUNCED LANDING. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. THE PROPELLER THEN STRUCK THE RUNWAY SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. POST FLIGHT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEAL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WHEEL FAIRING HAD CONTACTED THE TIRE. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TIRE HAD SCRAPE MARKS ON BOTH SIDEWALLS AND A GOUGE IN THE TREAD FROM CONTACT WITH THE WHEEL FAIRING MUD SCRAPER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LEFT QUARTERING TAIL/CROSSWIND. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months