NTSB Identification: LAX92LA131.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46769.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 29, 1992 in VERNALIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N5408
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED SEPARATION OF THE SECOND-STAGE STATOR TURBINE WHEEL WHILE EXECUTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT FOR THE PILOT TO ALIGN IT WITH THE CULTIVATED FURROWS. THE LANDING WAS NORMAL BUT THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK DURING THE LANDING ROLL WHEN THE WHEELS DUG INTO THE FURROWS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE'S LOGBOOK DISCLOSED THAT THE OPERATOR HAD NOT PROPERLY COMPLIED WITH AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD) 86-08-06. THIS AD REQUIRES RADIOGRAPHIC INSPECTION OF THE SECOND-STAGE STATOR TURBINE WHEEL ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OPERATOR'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE AFFECTING THE SECOND-STAGE TURBINE WHEEL ASSEMBLY. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE SECOND-STAGE TURBINE WHEEL AND THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months