NTSB Identification: LAX92LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46458.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 23, 1992 in SAN ARDO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182N, registration: N8948G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 182 NOSED OVER IN A SOFT SOIL CULTIVATED FIELD AFTER EXPERIENCING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED WHILE THE PILOT WAS SURVEYING A WHEAT FIELD THAT WAS SCHEDULED TO BE AERIAL SPRAYED THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE PILOT FOLLOWED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE AND ATTEMPTED TO REGAIN ENGINE POWER BUT TO NO AVIAL. HE THEN SELECTED THE CULTIVATED FIELD AS A FORCED LANDING AREA. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE ENGINE REGAINED POWER, BUT THE PILOT IN COMMAND ELECTED NOT TO CHANCE ANOTHER LOSS OF POWER AND DECIDED TO CONTINUE THE OFF AIRPORT PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR SANK IN THE SOFT SOIL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED BY THE OPERATOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS OPERATIONALLY TESTED AND RAN WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE OPERATOR BELIEVES WATER MAY HAVE CONTAMINATED THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER RECENT RAINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL AND THE SOFT SOIL LANDING AREA. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months