NTSB Identification: LAX92LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46103.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 22, 1992 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C-23, registration: N2169W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER ENTERING THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR RUNWAY 24, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT TO EXTEND THE DOWNWIND LEG. THREE MINUTES LATER, WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 4 MILES EAST OF THE AIRPORT, THE LOCAL CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLIGHT TO TURN BASE FOLLOWED BY A CLEARANCE TO LAND. THE PREVAILING VISIBILITY WAS ABOUT 4 MILES WITH HAZE. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO SEE THE AIRPORT BECAUSE OF THE SUN GLARE MIXED WITH THE HAZE AND USED THE LOCALIZER FOR GUIDANCE TO THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT MAINTAINED THE BASE LEG ALTITUDE UNTIL HE COULD READILY IDENTIFY THE RUNWAY WHICH HE DID WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT A MILE EAST OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY BEGAN THE DESCENT, BUT WHEN HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE FOR LANDING IT BEGAN TO FLOAT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND MIDFIELD, BOUNCED THREE TIMES AND THE PILOT APPLIED HARD BRAKING. THE AIRPLANE SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, EXITED THE RUNWAY, AND COLLIDED WITH THE FENCE THAT TRAVERSES NORTH AND SOUTH AT THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WAS THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PREVAILING HAZE/SMOKE, THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER GLIDEPATH, PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT AND EXCESSIVE FINAL APPROACH AIRSPEED. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months