NTSB Identification: LAX92LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46372.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 22, 1992 in LUDLOW, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-201T, registration: N9343C
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A CATASTROPHIC CONNECTING ROD FAILURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE SUBSEQUENT EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE NO. 5 CONNECTING ROD FAILED AT THE SMALL END DUE TO FATIGUE. THE FAILED CONNECTING ROD WAS A CORNEL FORGING 626119. THE LOGBOOK EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE NOS. 5 AND 6 CYLINDERS WERE REMOVED AND REPLACED ABOUT 10 MONTHS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND THAT MAINTENANCE FACILITY FAILED TO COMPLY WITH CONTINENTAL SERVICE BULLETIN NO. M86-11, REV. 1. THIS SERVICE BULLETIN RECOMMENDS THAT WHEN THE CYLINDERS ARE REMOVED FOR ANY REASON THE CORNEL FORGING CONNECTING ROD 626119 SHOULD BE REPLACED WITH A STRONGER CONNECTING ROD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE REPAIR STATION TO ADEQUATELY PERFORM A TOP OVERHAUL AND COMPLY WITH A SERVICE BULLETIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING ROD DUE TO FATIGUE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months