NTSB Identification: LAX92LA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46610.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 15, 1992 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: Avions Mudry CAP-10B, registration: N64ND
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE STARTED A LOOP AT ABOUT 4,500 FEET ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. HE ENTERED THE MANEUVER AT 160 MPH AND 'PULLED 5 TO 5 1/2 G'S (EST).' HE STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN A 45 DEGREE NOSE UP ATTITUDE, HE HEARD A 'LOUD BANG.' HE REMOVED HIS SEAT BELTS (2), EXITED THE AIRPLANE, AND PARACHUTED TO SAFETY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE AND AIRPLANE REVEALED THE LEFT WING FAILED AND DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LOOP MANEUVER. A LABORATORY EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED WOODEN WING REVEALED, IN PART '...THAT FAILURE OCCURRED PROBABLY BECAUSE OF OVERLOADING OF THE SPAR.' THE LABORATORY REPORT FURTHER STATED 'THE VERY BRASH FAILURE COMPLETELY THROUGH THE CROSS-SECTIONAL AREA OF THE COMPRESSION LAMINATE SUGGESTS PRE-EXISTING COMPRESSION FAILURES IN THE LAMINATE BEFORE CATASTROPHIC FAILURE THROUGH THE CRITICAL LOADING AREA.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE AIRPLANES'S LEFT WING SPAR DUE TO STRESS OVERLOADING CAUSED BY PRE-EXISTING COMPRESSION FAILURES IN THE LAMINATE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months