NTSB Identification: LAX92LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46611.
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 1992 in SHOW LOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N48360
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HIS STUDENT, TAKING HIS FIRST FLYING LESSON, WERE PERFORMING A TURN FROM CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND IN A TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THEIR AIRPLANE'S ENGINE HAD A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING TO A NEARBY FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE WHEEL ENTERED SOFT SOIL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED AND OPERATED. NO DEFICIENCIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE ENGINE RUN THAT COULD HAVE CAUSED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASON(S). A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SOIL THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DURING LANDING ROLL WHICH CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months