NTSB Identification: LAX92LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46193.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 14, 1992 in LANAI, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: BEECH D-18H, registration: N33AP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT WAS NORMAL, WITH A 100 KNOT INDICATED AIRSPEED. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE ABOUT 110 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS DURING THE APPROACH; HOWEVER, ON SHORT FINAL HE ENCOUNTERED A VERY STRONG GUST FROM THE RIGHT. THE PILOT CORRECTED FOR THE WIND GUST THEN IT STOPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DROPPED HARD TO THE RUNWAY WITHOUT WARNING. THE PILOT SAID HE SUSPECTED A WINDSHEAR ENCOUNTER WAS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACCIDENT. WITNESSES SAID THE APPROACH SEEMED NORMAL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED. THE WITNESSES SAID THAT A THUNDERSTORM HAD PASSED THROUGH THE AREA JUST PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT'S APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO COMPENSATE FOR AN ENCOUNTER WITH A WINDSHEAR PHENOMENA. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A LOW LEVEL WINDSHEAR WARNING SYSTEM OR A SYSTEM FOR THE COLLECTION AND DISSEMINATION OF WEATHER ADVISORIES. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months