NTSB Identification: LAX92LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46867.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 05, 1992 in ALTURAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7086W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT PLANNED TO MAKE A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN TOO HARD ON THE MAIN WHEELS AND IT PROCEEDED TO BOUNCE AND PORPOISE. THE PILOT FAILED TO TAKE ADEQUATE CORRECTIVE ACTION, AND AFTER THE THIRD BOUNCE/PORPOISE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID 165 FEET BEFORE FINALLY DEPARTING THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED LANDING FLARE AND HIS IMPROPER BOUNCED LANDING RECOVERY TECHNIQUE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months