NTSB Identification: LAX92LA108.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46253.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 04, 1992 in RICHVALE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: SIKORSKY S55B, registration: N1033
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AS THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING REFUELED IN PREPARATION FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS IN THE HELICOPTER AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES WERE ROTATING AT 'FLIGHT RPM.' ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE HELICOPTER SUDDENLY 'JUMPED ABOUT TWO FEET IN THE AIR AND AT THE SAME TIME ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND MOVED FORWARD.' THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE FUEL TRUCK AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER'S STRUCTURE REVEALED THAT THE LATERAL CONTROL ARM COMPONENT IN THE CYCLIC CONTROL SYSTEM HAD FRACTURED AT A TAPER PIN HOLE. THEREAFTER, THE DISCONNECTED CYCLIC CONTROL SYSTEM PERMITTED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO TILT DOWN, AND THE ROLL OVER WAS UNAVOIDABLE. NO PRE-EXISTING DEFECT WAS REPORTED OBSERVED IN THE LATERAL CONTROL ARM WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS PREVIOUSLY INSPECTED, ABOUT 14 OPERATIONAL HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LATERAL CONTROL ARM IN THE CYCLIC CONTROL SYSTEM. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months