NTSB Identification: LAX92LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46082.
Accident occurred Monday, February 03, 1992 in CARSON CITY, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N6002T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING TAKEOFF FROM RUNWAY 09 THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF HIS AIRPLANE UPON CLIMBING TO 25 TO 30 FEET AGL. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK ONTO THE RUNWAY TWO TIMES, AND THE SECOND TIME IT TOUCHED DOWN IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE MISHAP HIS AIRSPEED 'SEEMED TO BE FLUCTUATING' AND THIS OCCURRENCE WAS POSSIBLY RELATED TO ENCOUNTERING TURBULENCE. THE ESTIMATED WIND WAS FROM 090 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS. NO GUSTS WERE REPORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PREMATURE LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL MUSH. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months