NTSB Identification: LAX92FA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46598.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 29, 1992 in SAN YSIDRO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N45165
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A CESSNA 150M COLLIDED WITH LEVEL TERRAIN AFTER EXPERIENCING AN IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE HAD COMPLETED A TOUCH AND GO LANDING AND TAKEOFF. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE THE LOCAL CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PILOT TO CHANGE THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT WAS INSTRUCTED TO TURN RIGHT PROCEED SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT AND ENTER LEFT TRAFFIC TO LAND ON THE OPPOSITE RUNWAY. TOWER PERSONNEL OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BETWEEN 200 - 300 FEET AGL WHEN IT ENTERED INTO A LEFT SPIN, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED AND IMPACTED THE LEVEL TERRAIN NORTH OF THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. A PILOT WITNESS REPORTED THAT HE FIRST NOTICED THE AIRPLANE CLIMBING AT A UNUSUALLY NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE ABOUT 100 FT. AGL AND LEVEL OFF MOMENTARILY. ABOUT 10 SECONDS LATER, AT ABOUT 150 FT. AGL, THE AIRPLANE AGAIN ENTERED INTO AN EXTREME NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED AND SPUN TO THE LEFT. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS FOUND WITH THE AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S IMPROPER SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT TO CORRECT THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS RESULTING IN AN EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months