NTSB Identification: LAX92FA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46461.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 22, 1992 in AGUA DULCE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA1B, registration: N9066L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS PREPARING TO LAND AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, FOLLOWING THE COMPLETION OF A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE FLYING IN AN EASTERLY DIRECTION, MAKE AN ABRUPT TURN TO THE RIGHT AND ENTER INTO A STALL/SPIN. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOFT TERRAIN IN A STEEP, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, ABOUT 1/2 MILE NORTHEAST OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S ABRUPT AIRCRAFT CONTROL AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months