NTSB Identification: LAX92FA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46734.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1992 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T-II, registration: N60AW
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOTS HAD ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE 5 PAX TO FLY THEM TO A SKI RESORT. THE AIRPLANE OWNER STATED THAT THE PIC, WHO WAS THE COMPANY PILOT, DID NOT HAVE PERMISSION TO USE THE AIRPLANE, NOR DID THE OWNER KNOW THE PAX. THE AIRPORT AT THE SKI RESORT IS LOCATED IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT 6,750 FT MSL. THERE IS NO INSTRUMENT APPROACH. THERE IS NO RECORD OF ANY WEATHER BRIEFINGS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AT ABOUT 6,580 FT MSL APRX 7.5 MI SW OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WEATHER FOR THE AREA WAS: MOUNTAINS LOCALLY OBSCURED 3000 TO 5000 FEET SCATTERED TO BROKEN WITH TOPS TO 9000, AND WIDELY SCATTERED VISIBILITIES BELOW 3 MILES WITH SNOW AND RAIN SHOWERS. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE AND IMPACT SITE REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE BRUSH AND SNOW COVERED 45 DEG SLOPE IN A LEVEL LEFT TURN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN CONTINUING VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN OBSCURED BY CLOUDS. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A PREFLIGHT WEATHER BRIEFING, THE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE HIGH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months