NTSB Identification: LAX92FA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47060.
Accident occurred Friday, February 07, 1992 in N. PALM SPRINGS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150H, registration: N22357
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT BUZZED THE LOCALE WHERE HE WORKED, AND WHILE MANEUVERING BETWEEN 100 AND 500 FT AGL MADE A SERIES OF 45-60 DEG BANK TURNS. A PILOT WITNESS REPORTED THIS ACTIVITY LASTED FOR 5 TO 10 MINUTES UNTIL THE AIRPLANE ABRUPTLY PITCHED UP, STALLED, AND DESCENDED IN A NEAR VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE UNTIL IMPACTING THE DESERT TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 120 MG/DL. IN ADDITION, METHAMPHETAMINE AND AMPHETAMINE WERE DETECTED IN THE PILOT'S BLOOD SAMPLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING LOW ALTITUDE MANEUVERS AS A RESULT OF HIS PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT DUE TO ALCOHOL AND DRUGS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING HIS WORK LOCALE, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months