NTSB Identification: FTW92LA076.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46497.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 29, 1992 in MINERAL WELLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/1993
Aircraft: AVIONS FAIREY T-66, registration: N621X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT AFTER BEING STORED FOR SEVERAL YEARS. WHILE PROCEEDING TOWARD THE AIRPORT AFTER A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCED TO LAND AT A PRACTICE FOOTBALL FIELD APPROXIMATELY THREE MILES FROM THE AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON SOFT GROUND THE LANDING GEAR DUG IN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE'S FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED A BLOCKED FUEL FILTER. THE MATERIAL IN THE FUEL FILTER WAS DETERMINED TO BE ORGANIC. THE NEW AIRPLANE OWNER REPORTED THAT AN UNKNOWN PRESERVATIVE HAD BEEN USED IN THE AIRPLANE DURING THE STORAGE PERIOD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A CONTAMINATED FUEL FILTER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months