NTSB Identification: FTW92LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46496.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 16, 1992 in CONROE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N738EC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT NIGHT WHEN IT EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED A TREE ADJACENT THE CURVED ROADWAY. THE FAA COORDINATOR FOUND WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH SEVERAL TIMES THAT DAY DURING THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN WATER IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS THE NIGHT LIGHTING CONDITION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months