NTSB Identification: FTW92LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46569.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 13, 1992 in CONWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: RALPH LEGATE STITS SKYCOUP, registration: N92RL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE MANEUVERING BELOW 500 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. DURING THE EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A GUY WIRE THAT WAS SUSPENDED BETWEEN TWO POWER LINE TOWERS. THE POWER LOSS WAS CAUSED BY A STUCK OPEN FLOAT IN THE CARBURETOR WHICH RESULTED IN A FLOODED CARBURETOR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE WITH THE GUY WIRE. A FACTOR WAS THE FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR FLOAT. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months