NTSB Identification: DEN92LA033.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45801.
Accident occurred Monday, February 10, 1992 in PARSHALL, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N737BY
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT DESCENDED 1000 FEET AND MADE A PRACTICE FLARE FOR LANDING OVER SNOW COVERED TERRAIN. WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS OPENED, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THEY DID NOT USE CARBURETOR HEAT BUT THE MIXTURE HAD BEEN LEANED. ADDITIONALLY, NEITHER STUDENT NOR INSTRUCTOR 'CLEARED THE ENGINE' DURING THE DESCENT. THE INSTRUCTOR SURMISED THE ENGINE HAD 'LOADED UP.' THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE DEEP SNOW.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER USE OF POWERPLANT CONTROLS BY THE DUEL STUDENT AND INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE CFI. FACTORS WERE: CARBURETOR HEAT NOT USED, DEEP SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, AND CARBURETOR ICE CONDITIONS. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months