NTSB Identification: DEN92LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46105.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 09, 1992 in DELTA, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8242B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING FROM 7,500 FEET MSL TO 6,000 WHEN A POWER LOSS OCCURRED. EXECUTION OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WAS UNSUCCESSFUL IN REGAINING POWER AND THE PILOT CONDUCTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SOFT STUBBLE FIELD. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE PROPELLER AND WINGS WERE DAMAGED BY GROUND CONTACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS: UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ON WHICH TO CONDUCT AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months