NTSB Identification: DEN92LA031.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45969.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 09, 1992 in DURANGO, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: MAULE M-5-235C, registration: N5637W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDSOCK INDICATED WINDS TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 8 TO 10 KNOTS. AS HE FLARED FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 19, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN DRIFTING LEFT. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO AROUND AND ENCOUNTERED A STRONG GUST OF WIND THAT RAISED THE RIGHT WING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES TO THE EAST OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SURMISED THE WIND FUNNELED THROUGH A GAP IN THE HILLS, WEST OF THE AIRPORT AND DIRECTLY OPPOSITE THE POINT WHERE HE LOST CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS: CROSSWIND. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months