NTSB Identification: DCA92MA022.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45505.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 15, 1992 in SWANTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: DOUGLAS DC-8-63, registration: N794AL
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FIRST OFFICER HAD MADE TWO ILS APPROACHES, BUT, FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, FAILED TO PROPERLY CAPTURE THE ILS LOCALIZER AND/OR GLIDESLOPE. DURING THE SECOND MISSED APPROACH, THE CAPTAIN ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE; HOWEVER, HE APPARENTLY BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED, AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED AN UNUSUAL ATTITUDE TO DEVELOP WITH BANK ANGLES UP TO 80 DEG AND PITCH ANGLES UP TO 25 DEG. THE FIRST OFFICER ASSUMED CONTROL AND BEGAN LEVELING THE WINGS AND RAISING THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE, BUT IMPACT OCCURRED BEFORE THE UNUSUAL ATTITUDE RECOVERY WAS COMPLETED. THE OPERABILITY OF THE CAPTAIN'S ATTITUDE DIRECTOR INDICATOR AT THE TIME CONTROL WAS LOST IS UNCERTAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHTCREW TO PROPERLY RECOGNIZE OR RECOVER IN A TIMELY MANNER FROM THE UNUSUAL AIRCRAFT ATTITUDE THAT RESULTED FROM THE CAPTAIN'S APPARENT SPATIAL DISORIENTATION, RESULTING FROM PHYSIOLOGICAL FACTORS AND/OR A FAILED ATTITUDE DIRECTOR INDICATOR. (NTSB REPORT AAR-92/05) Index for Feb1992 | Index of months