NTSB Identification: CHI92LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45918.
Accident occurred Friday, February 28, 1992 in MANHATTAN, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N20044
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER APPROXIMATELY 7 MILES FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS. THE AIRPLANE WAS FLOWN 4.9 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH TERRAIN ON WHICH THE LANDING WAS MADE. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months