NTSB Identification: CHI92LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45917.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 23, 1992 in PERU, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6785G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A SOLO STUDENT PILOT PRACTICED LANDINGS IN 15-KNOT WINDS FROM 60 DEGREES RIGHT OF RUNWAY HEADING. ON A FOURTH LANDING, THE RIGHT WING LIFTED DURING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT APPLIED A CORRECTION AND THE LEFT ROLL INCREASED. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER TO TAKE OFF AND TURNED WITH THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND NOSE LOW, LEFT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENTS PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF OPERATION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months