NTSB Identification: CHI92LA094.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47797.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, February 21, 1992 in WASHINGTON, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N732TR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. INSPECTION DISCLOSED A FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE CRANKSHAFT REVEALED LADDER CRACKING AND A FATIGUE FRACTURE BETWEEN THE NUMBER 3 AND NUMBER 5 MAIN BEARING JOURNALS. THE CRANKSHAFT WAS A USED CRANKSHAFT WHICH WAS INSPECTED AND INSTALLED AS PART OF A 'ZERO TIME' OVERHAULED ENGINE. NO PREEXISTING METALLURGICAL ANOMALIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE POSTACCIDENT METALLURGICAL INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FATIGUE-FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months