NTSB Identification: CHI92LA093.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47167.
Accident occurred Friday, February 28, 1992 in AUBURN, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182B, registration: N2387G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WHILE CRUISING AT 9,000' MSL IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE MISFIRE FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER. HE RECEIVED A VECTOR TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT BUT WAS UNABLE TO LAND ON A RUNWAY AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED NO INTERNAL MECHANICAL ANOMALIES. INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED THE FLOAT WAS SET HIGH (RICH) AND BOTH THE THROTTLE SHAFT 'O' RING AND ACCELERATOR PUMP ROD SCREW WERE LEAKING, CONTRIBUTING TO THE RICH FUEL/AIR MIXTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT OF THE CARBURETOR BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months