NTSB Identification: CHI92LA091.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45960.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 15, 1992 in FARRAR, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1993
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N1778K
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT OBTAINED FUEL FROM A LOCAL FARMER, REFUELED THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN WITH A TAILWIND, THE AIRPLANE BECAME PREMATURELY AIRBORNE. THE LANDING GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE SETTLED BACK TO THE TERRAIN. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO A STOP AT THE BOTTOM OF A HILL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND POOR PLANNING BY THE PILOT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE TAILWIND AND MISJUDGED COMPENSATION FOR IT ALONG WITH THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months