NTSB Identification: CHI92LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46398.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 13, 1992 in LOGANSPORT, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N4644G
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE AIRFRAME HAD ACCUMULATED ICE ON MOST OF THE LEADING EDGE SURFACES. THE SECOND PILOT STATED THE PIC ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO DECAY DURING THE FINAL APPROACH SEGMENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE APPROACH SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN IMPROPER FLARE. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DEICING OF THE AIRFRAME SURFACES AND IN ICING CONDITIONS ENCOUNTERED. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months