NTSB Identification: CHI92LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45796.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 06, 1992 in WHEELING, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 55, registration: N9029V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UNABLE TO START THE ENGINES WITH THE BATTERY, THE PILOT DEPLANED THE AIRPLANE TO PULL THE PROPELLERS THROUGH BY HAND. THE LEFT ENGINE STARTED WHEN THE PILOT PULLED THE PROPELLER THROUGH. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ENTER THE AIRPLANE TO SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE BUT WAS UNABLE TO. THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED IN SEVERAL CIRCLES PRIOR TO CONTACTING A GOLF CART AND COMING TO A STOP. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE MAGNETOS WERE LEFT IN THE 'ON' POSITION WHEN THE PILOT PULLED THROUGH THE PROPELLERS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER STARTING PROCEDURE ATTEMPTED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: MAGNETO SWITCH LEFT IN THE 'ON' POSITION. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months