NTSB Identification: CHI92LA088.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45797.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 06, 1992 in HOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N65566
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING THE LOCAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE/MALFUNCTION OR FUEL SHORTAGE PROBLEMS. LOCAL CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. AN ASSOCIATED FACTOR IS WEATHER CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months