NTSB Identification: CHI92LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45959.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 02, 1992 in HOWELL, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 170, registration: N432W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 31 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 240 DEGREES IN EXCESS OF 12 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A CROSS WIND. Index for Feb1992 | Index of months